We are Salmon Limited, a company registered in England and Wales (registered number 2360867) whose principal place of business is at 64 Clarendon Road, Watford, Hertfordshire WD17 1DA (“we” or “us” or “our“).

This privacy policy describes the data that we collect from you on the salmon.com web site (“the site“) and what we do with it. In this privacy policy, references to “you” means any person submitting any data to us.

Your privacy is very important to you and us. We shall therefore ensure that any personal information you provide us with will be used as laid out in this privacy policy. We will only use your personal information in a way that is fair to you and is in line with current data protection legislation. We will only collect information where it is necessary for us to do so and we will only collect information if it is relevant to our dealings with you.

When do we collect information about you and how do we use it?

Newsletter and Premium Content

If you sign up to receive a newsletter from us, we will collect some basic personal details from you, so that we can address you correctly on the email.

We have a number of ways we can interact with you to bring you our award-winning content:

  • Salmon Insights: independent research, reports and whitepapers
  • eCommerce Solutions: the latest information about eCommerce technology and platforms
  • Event Invites: invitations to events organised, sponsored or attended by Salmon
  • Salmon Newsletter: the latest news, trends and technologies making waves in commerce

By signing up to the newsletter you are signing up to receive the Salmon Newsletter by email; with the newsletter you will also be offered the chance to sign up for other ways to keep in touch, as well as being able to unsubscribe should this content no longer be of interest.

Certain pages of content will require you to sign up to our Insights email before receiving the content.

If you have provided personal data to Salmon in this way, we will retain your details based on a legitimate business interest to provide you with further content of the above category you have requested. If we obtain your details from a 3rd party, we will ask for your consent to provide you with content before sending any to you.

You have the right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please click on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the email you were sent, or send an email to info@salmon.com from the email address that you wish to unsubscribe, with the subject ‘unsubscribe’. Please note this could take up to 30 days to take effect.

We will not provide, sell or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your express permission or are required to do so by law. If we do, we will ensure that any third party complies with data protection legislation.

However, if you have signed up for events, we may provide your contact details to an event manager to ensure that you are contacted personally and for attendance verification; they will not retain your details beyond the handling of the event and will not contact you for any other purpose.

Applying for a job with Salmon

When you apply for a job with us we will only collect the details that you provide us.

We will use the information you provide to process your job application and will not use the details for any purpose other than recruitment.

Please note that we do not use automated profiling for selection of candidates for a role; all applicants are considered individually by the Salmon recruitment team.

Following completion of the application process, we must retain your details on file for a period of 6 months for legal purposes, in case you have reason to question any decisions made.

After 6 months we will keep your information on file in line with the retention periods detailed below; this is based on a legitimate business interest that benefits both parties, allowing us to contact you for relevant opportunities that may arise in the future.

The following data will be retained for 6 years (based on your application date):

  • Contact details
  • CV
  • Role applied for and outcome of the application

The following data will be retained for 2 years:

  • Correspondence with you about the application
  • Interview notes

During that time you have the right to request access to details within the operational systems and we will provide them to you in a readable format.

Once the initial 6 months has lapsed, you may request that details are removed from our systems; in this case we will remove all detail and confirm that to you, but will retain basic contact details to ensure that we can recognise not to contact you again.

After 6 years has elapsed, we may contact you to inform you that your details will be removed, but ask for consent to retain your details in case appropriate roles arise.

Browser Data and Cookies

When you visit the site we collect certain information related to your device, such as your device’s IP address, referring website, what pages your device visited, and the time that your device visited the site. Various technologies are used to collect information which may include saving cookies to your device.

For an list and explanation of the cookies used on the site, please see our Cookie Policy page.

find out about our cookie policy

International data protection

We are a global company and therefore we may transfer your personal information to countries outside the EU, including the US and other countries outside Europe. We will, where necessary, put in place appropriate safeguards to ensure your information is protected.

Can you access or correct your data?

You have the right to request a copy of the information we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all your personal information, please email dataprotection@salmon.com.

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. At the current time it is not possible for you to update your own information, so please email dataprotection@salmon.com if you wish to correct or remove any information you think is inaccurate.

Links

Our website may contain links to other websites provided by third parties not under our control.

When following a link and providing information on that link please be aware that we are not responsible for the data provided to that third party. This privacy policy only applies to this site; if you link to other websites you are advised to read their privacy policy before providing any information of a personal nature.

Changes

This policy applies from 25th May 2018.

We may need to change this privacy policy from time to time by updating this page. You are responsible for periodically reviewing this privacy policy to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

Contact

If you have any questions, comments or suggestions about the way we use your personal information, or if you wish to change any of your personal information, please feel free to contact us.

If you are not satisfied with our handling of your data or your contact with us, you may contact the data protection regulator in your country. The contact details for the Information Commissioner’s Office in the UK are:

  • Email: casework@ico.org.uk
  • Write at:
    • Information Commissioner's Office
      Wycliffe House
      Water Lane
      Wilmslow
      Cheshire
      SK9 5AF
  • Call: 0303 123 1113